Windows Client Hardening: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary (change visibility) |
No edit summary (change visibility) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Don't connect to a wifi without logging on || Do not display network selection UI || gpedit Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\system\logon | | Don't connect to a wifi without logging on || Do not display network selection UI || gpedit Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\system\logon | ||
|- | |||
| Example || remap utilman on lockscreen || Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Disable USB || Example | | Example || Disable USB || Example | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Enable NLA for RDP || Example | | Example || Enable NLA for RDP || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example |
Revision as of 16:08, 12 December 2016
Software
- EMET
- Firefox
Settings
- Don't use UAC, instead use 2 accounts: 1 admin account, 1 day to day work account
- enable bitlocker
- enable applocker
GPO settings
Setting | Configure | Location |
---|---|---|
Don't connect to a wifi without logging on | Do not display network selection UI | gpedit Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\system\logon |
Example | remap utilman on lockscreen | Example |
Example | Disable USB | Example |
Example | Disable NTLM | Example |
Example | Enable NLA for RDP | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
security