WMI: Difference between revisions
No edit summary (change visibility) |
No edit summary (change visibility) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| Example || Get all Windows Desktop OS higher then Win7 || select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (Version like "10.%" or Version >="6.1") and ProductType = "1" || | | Example || Get all Windows Desktop OS higher then Win7 || select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (Version like "10.%" or Version >="6.1") and ProductType = "1" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Select all computer not Domain Controller || * SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem Where DomainRole <> 4 AND DomainRole <> 5 | | Example || Select all computer not Domain Controller || | ||
* SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem Where DomainRole <> 4 AND DomainRole <> 5 | |||
* select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (ProductType = "3") | * select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (ProductType = "3") | ||
|| * https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198796.aspx | || | ||
* https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198796.aspx | |||
* http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2013/09/10/updated-list-of-os-version-queries-for-wmi-filters/ | * http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2013/09/10/updated-list-of-os-version-queries-for-wmi-filters/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || | | Example || laptops “PCSystemType = 2” and server “ProductType = 3″ or | ||
Windows 2012, Windows 8 “Version LIKE ‘6.2%’” and Enterprise Edition “OperatingSystemSKU = 4″ or Enterprise N or Server Enterprise (evaluation installation) or Enterprise N (evaluation installation) or Windows 2008 R2, Windows 7 “Version LIKE ‘6.1%'” and Enterprise Edition or Enterprise N or Enterprise E or Ultimate or Ultimate N or Ultimate E. | |||
|| | |||
Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem WHERE (ProductType = 3) OR (Version LIKE ‘6.2%’ AND (OperatingSystemSKU = 4 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 27 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 72 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 84)) OR (Version LIKE ‘6.1%’ AND (OperatingSystemSKU = 4 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 27 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 70 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 1 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 28 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 71)) | |||
|| https://techontip.wordpress.com/tag/operatingsystemsku/ | |||
|- | |||
| example || get windows 7 enterprise || Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Version like "6.1%" and ProductType = "1" and OperatingSystemSKU = "4" || example | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 27: | Line 35: | ||
*query | *query | ||
*if result == blank, query failed, if result holds hostname, query succedded | *if result == blank, query failed, if result holds hostname, query succedded | ||
<gallery> | |||
Wbemtest2008r2nondc.png|checking for non-dc on 2008r2 member server | |||
Wbemtest2012r2dc.png|checking for non-dc on 2012r2 dc | |||
</gallery> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! ProductType !! Exppl | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || client versions | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || server versions of Windows operating as domain controllers | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || server versions of Windows that are not operating as domain controllers | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! PCSystemType !! Exppl | |||
|- | |||
|0 (0x0) || Unspecified | |||
|- | |||
|1 (0x1) || Desktop | |||
|- | |||
|2 (0x2) || Mobile | |||
|- | |||
|3 (0x3) || Workstation | |||
|- | |||
|4 (0x4) || Enterprise Server | |||
|- | |||
|5 (0x5) || Small Office and Home Office (SOHO) Server | |||
|- | |||
|6 (0x6) || Appliance PC | |||
|- | |||
|7 (0x7) || Performance Server | |||
|- | |||
|8 (0x8) || Maximum | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! domain role property value !!description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Stand-alone workstation (the computer is not a member of a domain) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Member workstation | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Stand-alone server (the computer is not a member of a domain) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Member server | |||
|- | |||
| 4|| Backup domain controller | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Primary domain controller | |||
|} | |||
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198796.aspx | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Version !! Exppl | |||
|- | |||
| 10.0% || Windows 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 6.3% || Windows Server 2012 R2 / Windows 8.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 6.2% || Windows Server 2012 / Windows 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 6.1% || Windows Server 2008 R2 / Windows 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 6.0% || Windows Server 2008 / Windows Vista | |||
|- | |||
| 5.2% || Windows Server 2003 / Windows XP | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Version !! Exppl | |||
|- | |||
|0||An unknown product | |||
|- | |||
|1||Ultimate | |||
|- | |||
|2||Home Basic | |||
|- | |||
|3||Home Premium | |||
|- | |||
|4||Enterprise | |||
|- | |||
|5||Home Basic N | |||
|- | |||
|6||Business | |||
|- | |||
|7||Server Standard | |||
|- | |||
|8||Server Datacenter (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|9||Windows Small Business Server | |||
|- | |||
|10||Server Enterprise (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|11||Starter | |||
|- | |||
|12||Server Datacenter (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|13||Server Standard (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|14||Server Enterprise (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|15||Server Enterprise for Itanium-based Systems | |||
|- | |||
|16||Business N | |||
|- | |||
|17||Web Server (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|18||HPC Edition | |||
|- | |||
|19||Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials | |||
|- | |||
|20||Storage Server Express | |||
|- | |||
|21||Storage Server Standard | |||
|- | |||
|22||Storage Server Workgroup | |||
|- | |||
|23||Storage Server Enterprise | |||
|- | |||
|24||Windows Server 2008 for Windows Essential Server Solutions | |||
|- | |||
|25||Small Business Server Premium | |||
|- | |||
|26||Home Premium N | |||
|- | |||
|27||Enterprise N | |||
|- | |||
|28||Ultimate N | |||
|- | |||
|29||Web Server (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|30||Windows Essential Business Server Management Server | |||
|- | |||
|31||Windows Essential Business Server Security Server | |||
|- | |||
|32||Windows Essential Business Server Messaging Server | |||
|- | |||
|33||Server Foundation | |||
|- | |||
|34||Windows Home Server 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|35||Windows Server 2008 without Hyper-V for Windows Essential Server Solutions | |||
|- | |||
|36||Server Standard without Hyper-V | |||
|- | |||
|37||Server Datacenter without Hyper-V (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|38||Server Enterprise without Hyper-V (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|39||Server Datacenter without Hyper-V (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|40||Server Standard without Hyper-V (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|41||Server Enterprise without Hyper-V (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|42||Microsoft Hyper-V Server | |||
|- | |||
|43||Storage Server Express (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|44||Storage Server Standard (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|45||Storage Server Workgroup (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|46||Storage Server Enterprise (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|47||Starter N | |||
|- | |||
|48||Professional | |||
|- | |||
|49||Professional N | |||
|- | |||
|50||Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials | |||
|- | |||
|51||Server For SB Solutions | |||
|- | |||
|52||Server Solutions Premium | |||
|- | |||
|53||Server Solutions Premium (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|54||Server For SB Solutions EM | |||
|- | |||
|55||Server For SB Solutions EM | |||
|- | |||
|56||Windows MultiPoint Server | |||
|- | |||
|59||Windows Essential Server Solution Management | |||
|- | |||
|60||Windows Essential Server Solution Additional | |||
|- | |||
|61||Windows Essential Server Solution Management SVC | |||
|- | |||
|62||Windows Essential Server Solution Additional SVC | |||
|- | |||
|63||Small Business Server Premium (core installation) | |||
|- | |||
|64||Server Hyper Core V | |||
|- | |||
|66||Starter E | |||
|- | |||
|67||Home Basic E | |||
|- | |||
|68||Home Premium E | |||
|- | |||
|69||Professional E | |||
|- | |||
|70||Enterprise E | |||
|- | |||
|71||Ultimate E | |||
|- | |||
|72||Server Enterprise (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|76||Windows MultiPoint Server Standard (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|77||Windows MultiPoint Server Premium (full installation) | |||
|- | |||
|79||Server Standard (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|80||Server Datacenter (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|84||Enterprise N (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|95||Storage Server Workgroup (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|96||Storage Server Standard (evaluation installation) | |||
|- | |||
|98||Windows 8 N | |||
|- | |||
|99||Windows 8 China | |||
|- | |||
|100||Windows 8 Single Language | |||
|- | |||
|101||Windows 8 | |||
|- | |||
|103||Professional with Media Center | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 12:42, 25 April 2016
Some WMI filters
Header text | Header text | Header text | References |
---|---|---|---|
Example | Get all Windows Desktop OS higher then Win7 | select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (Version like "10.%" or Version >="6.1") and ProductType = "1" | |
Example | Select all computer not Domain Controller |
|
|
Example | laptops “PCSystemType = 2” and server “ProductType = 3″ or
Windows 2012, Windows 8 “Version LIKE ‘6.2%’” and Enterprise Edition “OperatingSystemSKU = 4″ or Enterprise N or Server Enterprise (evaluation installation) or Enterprise N (evaluation installation) or Windows 2008 R2, Windows 7 “Version LIKE ‘6.1%'” and Enterprise Edition or Enterprise N or Enterprise E or Ultimate or Ultimate N or Ultimate E. |
Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem WHERE (ProductType = 3) OR (Version LIKE ‘6.2%’ AND (OperatingSystemSKU = 4 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 27 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 72 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 84)) OR (Version LIKE ‘6.1%’ AND (OperatingSystemSKU = 4 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 27 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 70 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 1 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 28 OR OperatingSystemSKU = 71)) |
https://techontip.wordpress.com/tag/operatingsystemsku/ |
example | get windows 7 enterprise | Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Version like "6.1%" and ProductType = "1" and OperatingSystemSKU = "4" | example |
Manually test WMI
wbemtest
- open
- connect
- query
- if result == blank, query failed, if result holds hostname, query succedded
ProductType | Exppl |
---|---|
1 | client versions |
2 | server versions of Windows operating as domain controllers |
3 | server versions of Windows that are not operating as domain controllers |
PCSystemType | Exppl |
---|---|
0 (0x0) | Unspecified |
1 (0x1) | Desktop |
2 (0x2) | Mobile |
3 (0x3) | Workstation |
4 (0x4) | Enterprise Server |
5 (0x5) | Small Office and Home Office (SOHO) Server |
6 (0x6) | Appliance PC |
7 (0x7) | Performance Server |
8 (0x8) | Maximum |
domain role property value | description |
---|---|
0 | Stand-alone workstation (the computer is not a member of a domain) |
1 | Member workstation |
2 | Stand-alone server (the computer is not a member of a domain) |
3 | Member server |
4 | Backup domain controller |
5 | Primary domain controller |
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198796.aspx
Version | Exppl |
---|---|
10.0% | Windows 10 |
6.3% | Windows Server 2012 R2 / Windows 8.1 |
6.2% | Windows Server 2012 / Windows 8 |
6.1% | Windows Server 2008 R2 / Windows 7 |
6.0% | Windows Server 2008 / Windows Vista |
5.2% | Windows Server 2003 / Windows XP |
Version | Exppl |
---|---|
0 | An unknown product |
1 | Ultimate |
2 | Home Basic |
3 | Home Premium |
4 | Enterprise |
5 | Home Basic N |
6 | Business |
7 | Server Standard |
8 | Server Datacenter (full installation) |
9 | Windows Small Business Server |
10 | Server Enterprise (full installation) |
11 | Starter |
12 | Server Datacenter (core installation) |
13 | Server Standard (core installation) |
14 | Server Enterprise (core installation) |
15 | Server Enterprise for Itanium-based Systems |
16 | Business N |
17 | Web Server (full installation) |
18 | HPC Edition |
19 | Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials |
20 | Storage Server Express |
21 | Storage Server Standard |
22 | Storage Server Workgroup |
23 | Storage Server Enterprise |
24 | Windows Server 2008 for Windows Essential Server Solutions |
25 | Small Business Server Premium |
26 | Home Premium N |
27 | Enterprise N |
28 | Ultimate N |
29 | Web Server (core installation) |
30 | Windows Essential Business Server Management Server |
31 | Windows Essential Business Server Security Server |
32 | Windows Essential Business Server Messaging Server |
33 | Server Foundation |
34 | Windows Home Server 2011 |
35 | Windows Server 2008 without Hyper-V for Windows Essential Server Solutions |
36 | Server Standard without Hyper-V |
37 | Server Datacenter without Hyper-V (full installation) |
38 | Server Enterprise without Hyper-V (full installation) |
39 | Server Datacenter without Hyper-V (core installation) |
40 | Server Standard without Hyper-V (core installation) |
41 | Server Enterprise without Hyper-V (core installation) |
42 | Microsoft Hyper-V Server |
43 | Storage Server Express (core installation) |
44 | Storage Server Standard (core installation) |
45 | Storage Server Workgroup (core installation) |
46 | Storage Server Enterprise (core installation) |
47 | Starter N |
48 | Professional |
49 | Professional N |
50 | Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials |
51 | Server For SB Solutions |
52 | Server Solutions Premium |
53 | Server Solutions Premium (core installation) |
54 | Server For SB Solutions EM |
55 | Server For SB Solutions EM |
56 | Windows MultiPoint Server |
59 | Windows Essential Server Solution Management |
60 | Windows Essential Server Solution Additional |
61 | Windows Essential Server Solution Management SVC |
62 | Windows Essential Server Solution Additional SVC |
63 | Small Business Server Premium (core installation) |
64 | Server Hyper Core V |
66 | Starter E |
67 | Home Basic E |
68 | Home Premium E |
69 | Professional E |
70 | Enterprise E |
71 | Ultimate E |
72 | Server Enterprise (evaluation installation) |
76 | Windows MultiPoint Server Standard (full installation) |
77 | Windows MultiPoint Server Premium (full installation) |
79 | Server Standard (evaluation installation) |
80 | Server Datacenter (evaluation installation) |
84 | Enterprise N (evaluation installation) |
95 | Storage Server Workgroup (evaluation installation) |
96 | Storage Server Standard (evaluation installation) |
98 | Windows 8 N |
99 | Windows 8 China |
100 | Windows 8 Single Language |
101 | Windows 8 |
103 | Professional with Media Center |