User Account Control: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Microsoft's UAC deserves its own Wiki page :-) Tools to convert the UAC to something readable: * http://mendelonline.be/tools/uac.php * http://mendelonline.be/wiki/index.p...") (change visibility) |
No edit summary (change visibility) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* http://mendelonline.be/tools/uac.php | * http://mendelonline.be/tools/uac.php | ||
* http://mendelonline.be/wiki/index.php/Powershell#uac-translate | * http://mendelonline.be/wiki/index.php/Powershell#uac-translate | ||
All possible values: http://www.selfadsi.org/ads-attributes/user-userAccountControl.htm | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Flag value !! (binary) !! (decimal) | |||
|- | |||
| 0000000000000000000000000000000x || 1 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000000000010 || 2 || UF_ACCOUNT_DISABLE | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000000000x00 || 4 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000000001000 || 8 || UF_HOMEDIR_REQUIRED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000000010000 || 16 || UF_LOCKOUT | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000000100000 || 32 || UF_PASSWD_NOTREQD | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000001000000 || 64 || UF_PASSWD_CANT_CHANGE | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000010000000 || 128 || UF_ENCRYPTED_TEXT_PASSWORD_ALLOWED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000000x00000000 || 256 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000001000000000 || 512 || UF_NORMAL_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 000000000000000000000x0000000000 || 1024 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000000100000000000 || 2048 || UF_INTERDOMAIN_TRUST_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000001000000000000 || 4096 || UF_WORKSTATION_TRUST_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000010000000000000 || 8192 || UF_SERVER_TRUST_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000000x00000000000000 || 16384 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 0000000000000000x000000000000000 || 32768 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000010000000000000000 || 65536 || UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000000100000000000000000 || 131072 || UF_MNS_LOGON_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000001000000000000000000 || 262144 || UF_SMARTCARD_REQUIRED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000010000000000000000000 || 524288 || UF_TRUSTED_FOR_DELEGATION | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000000100000000000000000000 || 1048576 || UF_NOT_DELEGATED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000001000000000000000000000 || 2097152 || UF_USE_DES_KEY_ONLY | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000010000000000000000000000 || 4194304 || UF_DONT_REQUIRE_PREAUTH | |||
|- | |||
| 00000000100000000000000000000000 || 8388608 || UF_PASSWORD_EXPIRED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000001000000000000000000000000 || 16777216 || UF_TRUSTED_TO_AUTHENTICATE_FOR_DELEGATION | |||
|- | |||
| 00000010000000000000000000000000 || 33554432 || UF_NO_AUTH_DATA_REQUIRED | |||
|- | |||
| 00000100000000000000000000000000 || 67108864 || UF_PARTIAL_SECRETS_ACCOUNT | |||
|- | |||
| 0000x000000000000000000000000000 || 134217728 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 000x0000000000000000000000000000 || 268435456 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 00x00000000000000000000000000000 || 536870912 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x000000000000000000000000000000 || 1073741824 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|- | |||
| x0000000000000000000000000000000 || 2147483648 || Reserved, the value must always be 0 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:14, 11 June 2015
Microsoft's UAC deserves its own Wiki page :-)
Tools to convert the UAC to something readable:
All possible values: http://www.selfadsi.org/ads-attributes/user-userAccountControl.htm
Flag value | (binary) | (decimal) |
---|---|---|
0000000000000000000000000000000x | 1 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00000000000000000000000000000010 | 2 | UF_ACCOUNT_DISABLE |
00000000000000000000000000000x00 | 4 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00000000000000000000000000001000 | 8 | UF_HOMEDIR_REQUIRED |
00000000000000000000000000010000 | 16 | UF_LOCKOUT |
00000000000000000000000000100000 | 32 | UF_PASSWD_NOTREQD |
00000000000000000000000001000000 | 64 | UF_PASSWD_CANT_CHANGE |
00000000000000000000000010000000 | 128 | UF_ENCRYPTED_TEXT_PASSWORD_ALLOWED |
00000000000000000000000x00000000 | 256 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00000000000000000000001000000000 | 512 | UF_NORMAL_ACCOUNT |
000000000000000000000x0000000000 | 1024 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00000000000000000000100000000000 | 2048 | UF_INTERDOMAIN_TRUST_ACCOUNT |
00000000000000000001000000000000 | 4096 | UF_WORKSTATION_TRUST_ACCOUNT |
00000000000000000010000000000000 | 8192 | UF_SERVER_TRUST_ACCOUNT |
00000000000000000x00000000000000 | 16384 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
0000000000000000x000000000000000 | 32768 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00000000000000010000000000000000 | 65536 | UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD |
00000000000000100000000000000000 | 131072 | UF_MNS_LOGON_ACCOUNT |
00000000000001000000000000000000 | 262144 | UF_SMARTCARD_REQUIRED |
00000000000010000000000000000000 | 524288 | UF_TRUSTED_FOR_DELEGATION |
00000000000100000000000000000000 | 1048576 | UF_NOT_DELEGATED |
00000000001000000000000000000000 | 2097152 | UF_USE_DES_KEY_ONLY |
00000000010000000000000000000000 | 4194304 | UF_DONT_REQUIRE_PREAUTH |
00000000100000000000000000000000 | 8388608 | UF_PASSWORD_EXPIRED |
00000001000000000000000000000000 | 16777216 | UF_TRUSTED_TO_AUTHENTICATE_FOR_DELEGATION |
00000010000000000000000000000000 | 33554432 | UF_NO_AUTH_DATA_REQUIRED |
00000100000000000000000000000000 | 67108864 | UF_PARTIAL_SECRETS_ACCOUNT |
0000x000000000000000000000000000 | 134217728 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
000x0000000000000000000000000000 | 268435456 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
00x00000000000000000000000000000 | 536870912 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
0x000000000000000000000000000000 | 1073741824 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |
x0000000000000000000000000000000 | 2147483648 | Reserved, the value must always be 0 |