Network Time Protocol: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary (change visibility) |
No edit summary (change visibility) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || w32tm /query /status | | || w32tm /query /status | ||
|- | |||
| || w32tm /query /configuration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| That tells the computer to since from the domain hierarchy (DCs) and to update itself. || w32tm /config /update /syncfromflags:DOMHIER | | That tells the computer to since from the domain hierarchy (DCs) and to update itself. || w32tm /config /update /syncfromflags:DOMHIER |
Revision as of 11:24, 25 April 2016
test | w32tm /stripchart /computer:ntp.belnet.be /samples:5 /dataonly |
set source | W32tm /config /manualpeerlist:ntp.belnet.be,0x0 /syncfromflags:manual |
check source | w32tm /query /source |
w32tm /query /peers | |
w32tm /query /status | |
w32tm /query /configuration | |
That tells the computer to since from the domain hierarchy (DCs) and to update itself. | w32tm /config /update /syncfromflags:DOMHIER |
w32tm.exe /resync /rediscover |
- be.pool.ntp.org
- ntp.belnet.be
on PDC
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:<peers> /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update
Technet - Configure the Time Source for the Forest
Blog - “It’s Simple!” – Time Configuration in Active Directory