Certificate Request: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary (change visibility) |
No edit summary (change visibility) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.2.840.113549.1.9.2 || unstructuredName | | 1.2.840.113549.1.9.2 || unstructuredName | ||
|- | |||
| Domain component || DC | |||
|- | |||
| Given name || GN | |||
|- | |||
| Initials || initials | |||
|- | |||
| Street address || | |||
|- | |||
| Surname || SN | |||
|- | |||
| Title || title | |||
|- | |||
| Email || EMAIL (or E) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Example: | |||
Subject = "CN=www.example.com, OU=Organizational_Unit, O=Organization, L=City, S=State, C=Country" | |||
==Alternative name== | ==Alternative name== | ||
Line 35: | Line 50: | ||
| GUID || GUID | | GUID || GUID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | User principal name || UPN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IP address || Ipaddress | | IP address || Ipaddress | ||
|- | |||
| IP address (v6) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| URL || Url | | URL || Url | ||
|- | |||
| Registered ID || | |||
|- | |||
| Other name || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Example: | Example: |
Latest revision as of 14:11, 1 March 2016
Subject name
Type | ShortCode |
---|---|
Full DN | DN |
Common Name | CN |
Country | C |
Organization | O |
City (Locality) | L |
State | S |
Organizational Unit | OU |
1.2.840.113549.1.9.2 | unstructuredName |
Domain component | DC |
Given name | GN |
Initials | initials |
Street address | |
Surname | SN |
Title | title |
EMAIL (or E) |
Example:
Subject = "CN=www.example.com, OU=Organizational_Unit, O=Organization, L=City, S=State, C=Country"
Alternative name
Type | ShortCode |
---|---|
Directory name | DIRECTORYNAME (or DN) |
DNS | DNS |
GUID | GUID |
User principal name | UPN |
IP address | Ipaddress |
IP address (v6) | |
URL | Url |
Registered ID | |
Other name |
Example:
2.5.29.17 = "{text}" _continue_ = "dns=www01.fabrikam.com&" _continue_ = "dn=CN=www01,OU=Web Servers,DC=fabrikam,DC=com&" _continue_ = "url=http://www.fabrikam.com&" _continue_ = "ipaddress=172.31.10.134&" _continue_ = "email=hazem@fabrikam.com&" _continue_ = "upn=hazem@fabrikam.com&" _continue_ = "guid=f7c3ac41-b8ce-4fb4-aa58-3d1dc0e36b39&"